Active04809048Private limited companyTaunton

DEVON HOME IMPROVEMENTS LIMITED

Significant control: Jason Paul Brooks (25–50%), Martyn Philip Bunn (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Devon Home Improvements Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Devon Home Improvements Limited sell?

Registered activity: Other building completion and finishing (SIC 43390). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

DEVON HOME IMPROVEMENTS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 04809048) incorporated on 24 June 2003, registered in Taunton. Its registered activity is other building completion and finishing (SIC 43390). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of £7,984 and cash of £70k, with 2 employees on average. Net assets rose 113% on the prior period (−£59k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 4,088 comparable companies in Other (median £5,120, upper quartile £38k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active · 1 other
  • Mr Jason Paul Brooks
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Martyn Philip Bunn
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • persons with significant control statement · since 10 September 2018 · ceased 24 June 2019

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
24 June 200323 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 156 days
Confirmation statement due
8 July 2027in 256 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 43390
Other building completion and finishing
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
£7,984
vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
£70k
+18321%vs Jun 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs Jun 2024
Net assets
£7,984
Cash at bank
£70k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025£7,984£70k£23k£330k——2
30 June 2024−£59k£379£9,299£495k——2
Current ratio0.94Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£35kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £7,984 at 30 June 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+113.4% vs prior period
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.94
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £69,815
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 24 June 2003

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 256 days
  2. Next accounts duein 156 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £7,984 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £59k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (other building completion and finishing), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for DEVON HOME IMPROVEMENTS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.