Active04811097Private limited companyWatford

JEM SECURITY LIMITED

Significant control: Jem Security (Holdings) Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Jem Security Limited sell?

Registered activity: Manufacture of locks and hinges (SIC 25720). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

JEM SECURITY LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 04811097) incorporated on 25 June 2003, registered in Watford. Its registered activity is manufacture of locks and hinges (SIC 25720). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, showing net assets of £152k and cash of £17k, with 24 employees on average. Net assets fell 40% on the prior period (£251k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 218 comparable companies in the UK (median £6,020, upper quartile £61k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Jem Security (Holdings) Limited
    corporate entity, England · since 16 September 2024
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Nicola Gerrard
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 16 September 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • John Emberton
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 16 September 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
25 June 200323 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 99 days
Confirmation statement due
9 July 2027in 259 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 25720
Manufacture of locks and hinges
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
£152k
−40%vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
£17k
−86%vs Apr 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
24
No changevs Apr 2024
Net assets
£152k
Cash at bank
£17k
Average employees
24
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025£152k£17k£871k———24
30 April 2024£251k£129k£628k———24
Cash per employee£726Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £151,631 at 30 April 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-39.6% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 25 June 2003

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 259 days
  2. Next accounts duein 99 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £152k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £251k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Greater London

Same activity (manufacture of locks and hinges), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for JEM SECURITY LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.