Active04820892Private limited companyKettering

MEADEAN LIMITED

Significant control: Jonathan Paul Jennings (significant control), Claire Elizabeth Lavender Jennings (significant control) and 1 more

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Meadean Limited sell?

Registered activity: Management consultancy activities other than financial management (SIC 70229). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MEADEAN LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 04820892) incorporated on 4 July 2003, registered in Kettering. Its registered activity is management consultancy activities other than financial management (SIC 70229). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2026, showing net assets of £426k and cash of £270k, with 3 employees on average. Net assets fell 45% on the prior period (£777k). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is volatile.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 1,521 comparable companies in Northampton (median £3,516, upper quartile £37k).

02

Ownership and control

3 active · 1 other
  • Mr Jonathan Paul Jennings
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mrs Claire Elizabeth Lavender Jennings
    Individual · since 20 May 2019
    • has significant influence or control
  • Lavanda Investments Limited
    corporate entity, United Kingdom · since 14 October 2024
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Ray Porter
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 20 May 2019
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
4 July 200323 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2027in 434 days
Confirmation statement due
18 July 2027in 268 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 70229
Management consultancy activities other than financial management
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2026
Net assets
£426k
−45%vs Mar 2025
Cash at bank
£270k
−15%vs Mar 2025
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
3
No changevs Mar 2025
Net assets
£426k
Cash at bank
£270k
Turnover
—
Average employees
3
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2026£426k£270k£227k———3
31 March 2025£777k£319k£569k£112k£190k—3
30 September 2024£682k£577k£185k£81k£411k—3
Cash per employee£90kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £425,852 at 31 March 2026
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-45.2% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £270,269
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 4 July 2003

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 434 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 268 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £426k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £777k · small accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £682k · small accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Northampton

Same activity (management consultancy activities other than financial management), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MEADEAN LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.