Active04844360Private limited companyHull

BURFLEX (SCAFFOLDING) LTD

Significant control: Tracy Ann Cox (25–50%), Stephen Cox (50–75%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Burflex (Scaffolding) Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Other building completion and finishing (SIC 43390). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BURFLEX (SCAFFOLDING) LTD is an active private limited company (company number 04844360) incorporated on 24 July 2003, registered in Hull. Its registered activity is other building completion and finishing (SIC 43390). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of £1.35m and cash of £812k, with 49 employees on average. Net assets rose 1% on the prior period (£1.33m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 4,088 comparable companies in Other (median £5,120, upper quartile £38k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active · 3 other
  • Mrs Tracy Ann Cox
    Individual · since 23 July 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Stephen Cox
    Individual · since 23 July 2024
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Stephen Cox
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 18 September 2023
    • owns 50–75% of shares
  • Mrs Tracey Ann Cox
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 18 September 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Burflex Holdings Limited
    corporate entity, England · since 18 September 2023 · ceased 23 July 2024
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
24 July 200323 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 342 days
Confirmation statement due
7 August 2027in 288 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 43390
Other building completion and finishing
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
£1.35m
+1%vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
£812k
+62%vs Dec 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
49
−48%vs Dec 2024
Net assets
£1.35m
Cash at bank
£812k
Average employees
49
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025£1.35m£812k£1.88m———49
31 December 2024£1.33m£501k£2.71m———94
Cash per employee£17kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £1,346,386 at 31 December 2025
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £811,884
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 24 July 2003

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 342 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 288 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.35m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.33m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (other building completion and finishing), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BURFLEX (SCAFFOLDING) LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.