Active04845325Private limited companyHarrogate

J M SUPPLIES LTD

Significant control: Jayne Susan Mitchell (25–50%), Andrew John Mitchell (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for J M Supplies Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does J M Supplies Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Manufacture of other furniture (SIC 31090). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

J M SUPPLIES LTD is an active private limited company (company number 04845325) incorporated on 25 July 2003, registered in Harrogate. Its registered activity is manufacture of other furniture (SIC 31090). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of −£84k and cash of £40k, with 8 employees on average. Net assets rose 26% on the prior period (−£114k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 743 comparable companies in Other (median £484, upper quartile £29k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active · 1 other
  • Mrs Jayne Susan Mitchell
    Individual · since 27 October 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Andrew John Mitchell
    Individual · since 27 October 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • persons with significant control statement · since 25 July 2016 · ceased 27 October 2023

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
25 July 200323 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 337 days
Confirmation statement due
8 August 2027in 284 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 31090
Manufacture of other furniture
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
−£84k
vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
£40k
+130%vs Dec 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
8
−11%vs Dec 2024
Net assets
−£84k
Cash at bank
£40k
Average employees
8
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025−£84k£40k£72k£246k——8
31 December 2024−£114k£17k£143k£322k——9
Current ratio0.59Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£5,016Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-84,308 at 31 December 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+26.1% vs prior period
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.59
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 25 July 2003

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 337 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 284 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £84k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £114k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Other companies named J M Supplies Ltd

Looking for a different J M Supplies Ltd? These register entries share the name; check the number and dates.

09

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (manufacture of other furniture), closest in incorporation date
10

Reminders for J M SUPPLIES LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.