Liquidation04856528Private limited companyNelson

YPT LIMITED

Significant control: John Steven Young (25–50%), June Patricia Young (25–50%)

In liquidationThe company is being wound up. A liquidator deals with its affairs, assets and creditors' claims. Status as shown on the Companies House register at 31 August 2026; it may have changed since. Check the live record.
Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Ypt Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Ypt Limited sell?

Registered activity: Repair of electrical equipment (SIC 33140). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

YPT LIMITED is a liquidation private limited company (company number 04856528) incorporated on 5 August 2003, registered in Nelson. Its registered activity is repair of electrical equipment (SIC 33140). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 27 August 2025, showing net assets of £58k, with 1 employee on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period. Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is flat.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 95 comparable companies in Lancashire (median £5,690, upper quartile £79k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active · 1 other
  • Mr John Steven Young
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mrs June Patricia Young
    Individual · since 5 August 2019
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mrs June Patrica Young
    Individual · since 21 May 2020 · ceased 1 June 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
5 August 200323 yrs ago
Next accounts due
27 May 2027in 215 days
Confirmation statement due
19 August 2027in 299 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 33140
Repair of electrical equipment
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

5 periods on record · latest ending 27 August 2025
Net assets
£58k
No changevs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
No changevs Aug 2024
Net assets
£58k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
27 August 2025£58k——£58k——1
27 August 2024£58k—————1
27 August 2023£58k——£58k——1
27 August 2022£58k——£58k——1
31 August 2021£8,615——£80k——1

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £57,831 at 27 August 2025
  • Three or more accounting periods on record5 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 5 August 2003
  • Register status is not ActiveLiquidation

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 299 days
  2. Next accounts duein 215 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £58k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £58k · micro accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £58k · micro accounts
  6. Accounts period endNet assets £58k · micro accounts
  7. Accounts period endNet assets £8,615 · micro accounts
  8. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Lancashire

Same activity (repair of electrical equipment), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for YPT LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.