Active04867919Private limited companyNewcastle Upon Tyne

EDWARDS COMMERCIAL CLEANING SERVICES LTD

Significant control: Hazel Edwards (25–50%), Paul Jeffrey Edwards (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Edwards Commercial Cleaning Services Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Edwards Commercial Cleaning Services Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Other cleaning services (SIC 81299). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

EDWARDS COMMERCIAL CLEANING SERVICES LTD is an active private limited company (company number 04867919) incorporated on 15 August 2003, registered in Newcastle Upon Tyne. Its registered activity is other cleaning services (SIC 81299). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of £363k and cash of £312k, with 250 employees on average. Net assets rose 2% on the prior period (£355k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 103 comparable companies in Newcastle (median £901, upper quartile £7,554).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mrs Hazel Edwards
    Individual · since 15 August 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Paul Jeffrey Edwards
    Individual · since 15 August 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
15 August 200323 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 214 days
Confirmation statement due
29 August 2027in 304 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 81299
Other cleaning services
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
£363k
+2%vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
£312k
+461%vs Aug 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
250
−8%vs Aug 2024
Net assets
£363k
Cash at bank
£312k
Average employees
250
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025£363k£312k£805k———250
31 August 2024£355k£56k£737k———272
Cash per employee£1,249Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £362,983 at 31 August 2025
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £312,255
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 15 August 2003

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 304 days
  2. Next accounts duein 214 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £363k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £355k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Newcastle

Same activity (other cleaning services), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for EDWARDS COMMERCIAL CLEANING SERVICES LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.