Active04965731Private limited companyWaltham Cross

CIBOSANO LIMITED

Significant control: Totuccio Castiglione (50–75%), Lucia Filomena Castiglione (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Cibosano Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Cibosano Limited sell?

Registered activity: Wholesale of meat and meat products (SIC 46320). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

CIBOSANO LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 04965731) incorporated on 17 November 2003, registered in Waltham Cross. Its registered activity is wholesale of meat and meat products (SIC 46320). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £904k and cash of £309k, with 28 employees on average. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 237 comparable companies in Greater London (median £13k, upper quartile £116k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr. Totuccio Castiglione
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mrs. Lucia Filomena Castiglione
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
17 November 200322 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 126 days
Confirmation statement due
1 December 2026in 37 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 46320
Wholesale of meat and meat products
SIC 46330
Wholesale of dairy products, eggs and edible oils and fats
SIC 46360
Wholesale of sugar and chocolate and sugar confectionery
SIC 46380
Wholesale of other food, including fish, crustaceans and molluscs
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£904k
No changevs May 2024
Cash at bank
£309k
−25%vs May 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
28
+8%vs May 2024
Net assets
£904k
Cash at bank
£309k
Average employees
28
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£904k£309k£1.14m———28
31 May 2024£903k£411k£1.08m———26
Cash per employee£11kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £904,066 at 31 May 2025
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £309,458
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 17 November 2003

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 126 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 37 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £904k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £903k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Greater London

Same activity (wholesale of meat and meat products), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for CIBOSANO LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.