Active04967352Private limited companyAltrincham

LORIMER FOSTER SERVICES LTD

Significant control: Jonathan Sherali Khan (50–75%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Lorimer Foster Services Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Other social work activities without accommodation n.e.c. (SIC 88990). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

LORIMER FOSTER SERVICES LTD is an active private limited company (company number 04967352) incorporated on 18 November 2003, registered in Altrincham. Its registered activity is other social work activities without accommodation n.e.c. (SIC 88990). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £372k and cash of £197k, with 13 employees on average. Net assets rose 4% on the prior period (£357k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 443 comparable companies in Manchester (median £1,597, upper quartile £22k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Dr Jonathan Sherali Khan
    Individual · since 1 January 2017
    • owns 50–75% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
18 November 200322 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 69 days
Confirmation statement due
2 December 2026in 40 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 88990
Other social work activities without accommodation n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£372k
+4%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£197k
+11%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
13
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£372k
Cash at bank
£197k
Average employees
13
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£372k£197k£206k£65k——13
31 March 2024£357k£177k£401k£246k——13
Current ratio6.19Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£15kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £372,296 at 31 March 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 6.19
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £197,047
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 18 November 2003

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 69 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 40 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £372k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £357k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Manchester

Same activity (other social work activities without accommodation n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for LORIMER FOSTER SERVICES LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.