Active04969126Private limited companySheffield

CAFEOLOGY LIMITED

Significant control: Cafeology Holding Company Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Cafeology Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Cafeology Limited sell?

Registered activity: Wholesale of coffee, tea, cocoa and spices (SIC 46370). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

CAFEOLOGY LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 04969126) incorporated on 19 November 2003, registered in Sheffield. Its registered activity is wholesale of coffee, tea, cocoa and spices (SIC 46370). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2026, showing net assets of £1.08m and cash of £92k, with 23 employees on average. Net assets rose 9% on the prior period (£986k). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is rising.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 1,466 comparable companies in the UK (median £100, upper quartile £19k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 3 other
  • Cafeology Holding Company Limited
    corporate entity, United Kingdom · since 31 March 2026
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Bryan Forbes Unkles
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 31 March 2026
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Andrew Mcclatchey
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 31 March 2026
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Toni Joanne Unkles
    Individual · since 27 October 2017 · ceased 31 March 2026
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
19 November 200322 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2027in 430 days
Confirmation statement due
3 December 2026in 37 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 46370
Wholesale of coffee, tea, cocoa and spices
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2026
Net assets
£1.08m
+9%vs Mar 2025
Cash at bank
£92k
−71%vs Mar 2025
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
23
No changevs Mar 2025
Net assets
£1.08m
Cash at bank
£92k
Average employees
23
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2026£1.08m£92k£2.46m£1.17m——23
31 March 2025£986k£314k£582k£841k——23
31 March 2024£890k£298k£660k£856k——22
Current ratio2.7Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£3,995Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £1,077,579 at 31 March 2026
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 2.7
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £91,883
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 19 November 2003

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 430 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 37 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.08m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £986k · small accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £890k · small accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Sheffield

Same activity (wholesale of coffee, tea, cocoa and spices), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for CAFEOLOGY LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.