Active04974885Private limited companyBexhill

QUALITURN LIMITED

Significant control: Stephen William Best (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Qualiturn Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Qualiturn Limited sell?

Registered activity: Other engineering activities (SIC 71129). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

QUALITURN LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 04974885) incorporated on 25 November 2003, registered in Bexhill. Its registered activity is other engineering activities (SIC 71129). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 November 2025, showing net assets of £173k and cash of £86k, with 7 employees on average. Net assets rose 3% on the prior period (£169k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 516 comparable companies in Kent (median £5,727, upper quartile £50k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr Stephen William Best
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Donald Hotston
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 2 March 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
25 November 200322 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 August 2027in 309 days
Confirmation statement due
9 December 2026in 45 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 71129
Other engineering activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 November 2025
Net assets
£173k
+3%vs Nov 2024
Cash at bank
£86k
−25%vs Nov 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
7
No changevs Nov 2024
Net assets
£173k
Cash at bank
£86k
Average employees
7
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 November 2025£173k£86k£106k———7
30 November 2024£169k£114k£107k———7
Cash per employee£12kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £172,792 at 30 November 2025
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £85,826
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 25 November 2003

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 309 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 45 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £173k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £169k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Kent

Same activity (other engineering activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for QUALITURN LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.