Active04976590Private limited companyRochdale

D.S. ROOFING AND CLADDING LIMITED

Significant control: Stuart Lord (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for D.S. Roofing And Cladding Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does D.S. Roofing And Cladding Limited sell?

Registered activity: Roofing activities (SIC 43910). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

D.S. ROOFING AND CLADDING LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 04976590) incorporated on 26 November 2003, registered in Rochdale. Its registered activity is roofing activities (SIC 43910). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £47k and cash of £4,786, with 3 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 36% on the prior period (£35k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 477 comparable companies in Manchester (median £10k, upper quartile £59k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr Stuart Lord
    Individual · since 26 November 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • Mr Damian Hanlon
    Individual · since 26 November 2016 · ceased 31 March 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
26 November 200322 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 67 days
Confirmation statement due
10 December 2026in 46 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 43910
Roofing activities
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£47k
+36%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£4,786
+58%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
3
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£47k
Cash at bank
£4,786
Average employees
3
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£47k£4,786£59k———3
31 March 2024£35k£3,031£55k———3
Cash per employee£1,595Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £46,937 at 31 March 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+35.9% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 26 November 2003

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 67 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 46 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £47k · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £35k · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Manchester

Same activity (roofing activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for D.S. ROOFING AND CLADDING LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.