Active05010517Private limited companyNuneaton

BOWPLANT LTD

Significant control: Christopher Ian Bowman (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Bowplant Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Raising of swine/pigs (SIC 01460). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BOWPLANT LTD is an active private limited company (company number 05010517) incorporated on 8 January 2004, registered in Nuneaton. Its registered activity is raising of swine/pigs (SIC 01460). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 5 April 2025, showing net assets of £51k and cash of £19k, with 2 employees on average. Net assets rose 78% on the prior period (£29k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 284 comparable companies in the UK (median £13k, upper quartile £320k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Christopher Ian Bowman
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
8 January 200422 yrs ago
Next accounts due
5 January 2027in 74 days
Confirmation statement due
22 January 2027in 91 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 01460
Raising of swine/pigs
SIC 01500
Mixed farming
SIC 02200
Logging
SIC 82990
Other business support service activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 5 April 2025
Net assets
£51k
+78%vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
£19k
−5%vs Apr 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs Apr 2024
Net assets
£51k
Cash at bank
£19k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
5 April 2025£51k£19k£135k———2
5 April 2024£29k£20k£103k———2
Cash per employee£9,364Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £51,357 at 5 April 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+78.1% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 8 January 2004

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 91 days
  2. Next accounts duein 74 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £51k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £29k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Coventry

Same activity (raising of swine/pigs), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BOWPLANT LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.