Active05068031Private limited companyDroitwich Spa

WOLVERHAMPTON AIRPORT LIMITED

Significant control: Wolverhampton Airport Investments Ltd (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Wolverhampton Airport Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Wolverhampton Airport Limited sell?

Registered activity: Non-scheduled passenger air transport (SIC 51102). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

WOLVERHAMPTON AIRPORT LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 05068031) incorporated on 9 March 2004, registered in Droitwich Spa. Its registered activity is non-scheduled passenger air transport (SIC 51102). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of −£2.01m and cash of £96k, with 18 employees on average. Net assets fell 12% on the prior period (−£1.80m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 243 comparable companies in Other (median £250, upper quartile £28k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Wolverhampton Airport Investments Ltd
    corporate entity, United Kingdom · since 3 May 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • persons with significant control statement · since 28 January 2017 · ceased 3 May 2023

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
9 March 200422 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 157 days
Confirmation statement due
23 March 2027in 150 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 51102
Non-scheduled passenger air transport
Accounts type
Small
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
−£2.01m
vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£96k
−9%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
18
+6%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
−£2.01m
Cash at bank
£96k
Average employees
18
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025−£2.01m£96k£93k———18
31 March 2024−£1.80m£106k£182k———17
Cash per employee£5,316Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-2,006,231 at 30 June 2025
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £95,688
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 9 March 2004

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 157 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 150 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £2.01m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £1.80m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (non-scheduled passenger air transport), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for WOLVERHAMPTON AIRPORT LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.