Active05089423Private limited companyChristchurch

M C A AVIATION LIMITED

Significant control: Malcolm Raymond Craft (50–75%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for M C A Aviation Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does M C A Aviation Limited sell?

Registered activity: Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c. (SIC 74909). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

M C A AVIATION LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 05089423) incorporated on 31 March 2004, registered in Christchurch. Its registered activity is other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c. (SIC 74909). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 October 2025, showing net assets of £114k and cash of £121k, with 5 employees on average. Net assets rose 7% on the prior period (£106k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 7,714 comparable companies in Other (median £6,373, upper quartile £46k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Mr Malcolm Raymond Craft
    Individual · since 4 February 2026
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • persons with significant control statement · since 31 March 2017 · ceased 4 February 2026
  • Mrs Alison Mary Thorpe
    Individual · since 4 February 2026 · ceased 27 March 2026
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
31 March 200422 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 July 2027in 276 days
Confirmation statement due
14 April 2027in 168 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 74909
Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 October 2025
Net assets
£114k
+7%vs Oct 2024
Cash at bank
£121k
−17%vs Oct 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
5
No changevs Oct 2024
Net assets
£114k
Cash at bank
£121k
Average employees
5
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 October 2025£114k£121k£151k£246k——5
31 October 2024£106k£145k£134k£243k——5
Current ratio1.45Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£24kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £113,659 at 31 October 2025
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £120,924
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 31 March 2004

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 276 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 168 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £114k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £106k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for M C A AVIATION LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.