Active05106176Private limited companyBangor

E R J HANDTOOLS LIMITED

Significant control: Evan Antony Jones (25–50%), Emma Rosemary Jones (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for E R J Handtools Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does E R J Handtools Limited sell?

Registered activity: Manufacture of tools (SIC 25730). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

E R J HANDTOOLS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 05106176) incorporated on 20 April 2004, registered in Bangor. Its registered activity is manufacture of tools (SIC 25730). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2026, showing net assets of £11k, with 0 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 7% on the prior period (£10k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 114 comparable companies in Other (median £22k, upper quartile £170k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active · 1 other
  • Mr Evan Antony Jones
    Individual · since 27 September 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mrs Emma Rosemary Jones
    Individual · since 8 March 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Evan Robert Jones
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 27 September 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
20 April 200422 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2028in 463 days
Confirmation statement due
4 May 2027in 192 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 25730
Manufacture of tools
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2026
Net assets
£11k
+7%vs Apr 2025
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
0
Not reported the period before
Net assets
£11k
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2026£11k——£3,537——0
30 April 2025£10k——£5,979———
Current ratio4.18Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £10,841 at 30 April 2026
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 4.18
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 20 April 2004

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 463 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 192 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £11k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £10k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (manufacture of tools), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for E R J HANDTOOLS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.