Active05109841Private limited companySevenoaks

AVOCET SERVICES LIMITED

Significant control: Paul Levy (25–50%), Nicola Elaine Levy (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Avocet Services Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Avocet Services Limited sell?

Registered activity: Other social work activities without accommodation n.e.c. (SIC 88990). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

AVOCET SERVICES LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 05109841) incorporated on 22 April 2004, registered in Sevenoaks. Its registered activity is other social work activities without accommodation n.e.c. (SIC 88990). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of £21k and cash of £21k, with 2 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 109% on the prior period (£9,934).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 208 comparable companies in Kent (median £2,205, upper quartile £31k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Paul Levy
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mrs Nicola Elaine Levy
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
22 April 200422 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 156 days
Confirmation statement due
6 May 2027in 193 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 88990
Other social work activities without accommodation n.e.c.
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
£21k
+109%vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
£21k
+12%vs Jun 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
2
No changevs Jun 2024
Net assets
£21k
Cash at bank
£21k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025£21k£21k£18k———2
30 June 2024£9,934£18k£6,153———2
Cash per employee£10kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £20,745 at 30 June 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+108.8% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 22 April 2004

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 193 days
  2. Next accounts duein 156 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £21k · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £9,934 · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Kent

Same activity (other social work activities without accommodation n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for AVOCET SERVICES LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.