Active05110807Private limited companySt Ives

YELLOW CANARY LTD

Significant control: Maureen Haase (50–75%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Yellow Canary Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Yellow Canary Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Unlicenced restaurants and cafes (SIC 56102). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

YELLOW CANARY LTD is an active private limited company (company number 05110807) incorporated on 23 April 2004, registered in St Ives. Its registered activity is unlicenced restaurants and cafes (SIC 56102). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of £501k and cash of £149k, with 12 employees on average. Net assets rose 5% on the prior period (£479k). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is rising.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 2,794 comparable companies in Other (median £100, upper quartile £11k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mrs Maureen Haase
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
23 April 200422 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 340 days
Confirmation statement due
7 May 2027in 194 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 56102
Unlicenced restaurants and cafes
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
£501k
+5%vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
£149k
+30%vs Dec 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
12
+20%vs Dec 2024
Net assets
£501k
Cash at bank
£149k
Average employees
12
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025£501k£149k£250k———12
31 December 2024£479k£115k£307k———10
31 December 2023£398k£32k£405k———9
Cash per employee£12kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £500,772 at 31 December 2025
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £148,943
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 23 April 2004

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 340 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 194 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £501k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £479k · small accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £398k · small accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (unlicenced restaurants and cafes), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for YELLOW CANARY LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.