Active05121553Private limited companyNottingham

SPX LIMITED

Significant control: Vimesh Jitendra Bhundia (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Spx Limited sell?

Registered activity: Retail sale by opticians (SIC 47782). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SPX LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 05121553) incorporated on 6 May 2004, registered in Nottingham. Its registered activity is retail sale by opticians (SIC 47782). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £55k, with 5 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 47% on the prior period (£105k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 1,682 comparable companies in the UK (median £7,030, upper quartile £55k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Vimesh Jitendra Bhundia
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
6 May 200422 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 127 days
Confirmation statement due
20 May 2027in 208 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 47782
Retail sale by opticians
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£55k
−47%vs May 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
5
No changevs May 2024
Net assets
£55k
Average employees
5
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£55k—————5
31 May 2024£105k—————5

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £55,200 at 31 May 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-47.2% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 6 May 2004

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 208 days
  2. Next accounts duein 127 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £55k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £105k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Nottingham

Same activity (retail sale by opticians), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SPX LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.