Active05140382Private limited companyWhitland

MELYS DIAGNOSTICS LIMITED

Significant control: Professor Dawood Parker (25–50%), Susan Enderby (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Melys Diagnostics Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Melys Diagnostics Limited sell?

Registered activity: Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering (SIC 72190). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MELYS DIAGNOSTICS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 05140382) incorporated on 28 May 2004, registered in Whitland. Its registered activity is other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering (SIC 72190). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of −£77k and cash of £575, with 1 employee on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 1% on the prior period (−£76k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 3,656 comparable companies in the UK (median £559, upper quartile £49k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Professor Dawood Parker
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Lady Susan Enderby
    Individual · since 3 August 2021
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
28 May 200422 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 126 days
Confirmation statement due
11 June 2027in 229 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 72190
Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
−£77k
vs May 2024
Cash at bank
£575
−60%vs May 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
No changevs May 2024
Net assets
−£77k
Cash at bank
£575
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025−£77k£575£28k———1
31 May 2024−£76k£1,422£28k———1
Cash per employee£575Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-77,018 at 31 May 2025
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 28 May 2004

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 229 days
  2. Next accounts duein 126 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £77k · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £76k · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Swansea

Same activity (other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MELYS DIAGNOSTICS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.