Active05143375Private limited companyAbingdon

ORTHOMOBILITY LTD

Owned by Jacob Quintus Laurens Anthony Boender and Jennifer Anne Boender

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ORTHOMOBILITY LTD is an active private limited company (company number 05143375) incorporated on 2 June 2004, registered in Abingdon. Its registered activity is manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies (SIC 32500). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £2.67m and cash of £2.01m, with 6 employees on average. Net assets rose 34% on the prior period (£2.00m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 1,751 comparable companies in the UK (median £3,916, upper quartile £88k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
2 June 200422 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
16 June 2027in 237 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 32500
Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£2.67m
+34%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£2.01m
+41%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
6
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£2.67m
Cash at bank
£2.01m
Average employees
6
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£2.67m£2.01m£359k£186k——6
31 March 2024£2.00m£1.43m£295k£165k——6
Current ratio15.22Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£335kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £2,665,058 at 31 March 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+33.5% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 15.22
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £2,012,271
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 2 June 2004

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Jacob Quintus Laurens Anthony Boender
    Individual · since 2 June 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mrs Jennifer Anne Boender
    Individual · since 2 June 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 237 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £2.67m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £2.00m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Oxford

Same activity (manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ORTHOMOBILITY LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.