Active05182481Private limited companySaffron Walden

COUNTERPOINT MARKET INTELLIGENCE LTD

Significant control: Future Materials Group Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Counterpoint Market Intelligence Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Counterpoint Market Intelligence Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Market research and public opinion polling (SIC 73200). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

COUNTERPOINT MARKET INTELLIGENCE LTD is an active private limited company (company number 05182481) incorporated on 19 July 2004, registered in Saffron Walden. Its registered activity is market research and public opinion polling (SIC 73200). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 October 2025, showing net assets of £317k and cash of £117k, with 3 employees on average. Net assets fell 4% on the prior period (£332k). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is volatile.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 2,045 comparable companies in the UK (median £6,516, upper quartile £59k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 3 other
  • Future Materials Group Limited
    corporate entity, United Kingdom · since 6 June 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Bunnell George Alexander Burton
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 6 June 2023
    • has significant influence or control
  • Jane Georgina Burton
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 6 June 2023
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Richard William Pound Apps
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 6 January 2023
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
19 July 200422 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 July 2027in 278 days
Confirmation statement due
2 August 2027in 280 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 73200
Market research and public opinion polling
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 October 2025
Net assets
£317k
−4%vs Jan 2025
Cash at bank
£117k
+11%vs Jan 2025
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
3
+50%vs Jan 2025
Net assets
£317k
Cash at bank
£117k
Average employees
3
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 October 2025£317k£117k—£115k——3
31 January 2025£332k£106k—£100k——2
31 January 2024£317k£100k—£141k——2
Current ratio3.76Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£39kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £316,889 at 31 October 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 3.76
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £117,035
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 19 July 2004

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 280 days
  2. Next accounts duein 278 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £317k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £332k · small accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £317k · small accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Cambridge

Same activity (market research and public opinion polling), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for COUNTERPOINT MARKET INTELLIGENCE LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.