Active05201011Private limited companyPreston

ARROWSMITH REST HOMES LIMITED

Significant control: Skanda Rajaratnam (25–50%), Kalyani Pethiyagoda (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Arrowsmith Rest Homes Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Arrowsmith Rest Homes Limited sell?

Registered activity: Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled (SIC 87300). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ARROWSMITH REST HOMES LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 05201011) incorporated on 9 August 2004, registered in Preston. Its registered activity is residential care activities for the elderly and disabled (SIC 87300). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of £535k and cash of £44k, with 67 employees on average. Net assets fell 13% on the prior period (£615k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 90 comparable companies in Lancashire (median £7,339, upper quartile £157k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Skanda Rajaratnam
    Individual · since 9 August 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • has significant influence or control
  • Dr Kalyani Pethiyagoda
    Individual · since 9 August 2022
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
9 August 200422 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 217 days
Confirmation statement due
23 August 2027in 301 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 87300
Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
£535k
−13%vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
£44k
−60%vs Aug 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
67
+5%vs Aug 2024
Net assets
£535k
Cash at bank
£44k
Average employees
67
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025£535k£44k£70k£60k——67
31 August 2024£615k£110k£70k£37k——64
Current ratio5.01Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£664Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £535,068 at 31 August 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 5.01
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 9 August 2004

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 301 days
  2. Next accounts duein 217 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £535k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £615k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Lancashire

Same activity (residential care activities for the elderly and disabled), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ARROWSMITH REST HOMES LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.