Active05219893Private limited companySheffield

SHOPWATCH LTD

Significant control: Raymond Alan Clethro (25–50%), Gillian Elizabeth Williams (25–50%) and 1 more

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Shopwatch Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Shopwatch Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Security systems service activities (SIC 80200). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SHOPWATCH LTD is an active private limited company (company number 05219893) incorporated on 2 September 2004, registered in Sheffield. Its registered activity is security systems service activities (SIC 80200). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 September 2025, showing net assets of −£69k and cash of £369, with 0 employees on average. Net assets rose 14% on the prior period (−£80k). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is rising.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 112 comparable companies in Sheffield (median £3,308, upper quartile £37k).

02

Ownership and control

3 active
  • Mr Raymond Alan Clethro
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mrs Gillian Elizabeth Williams
    Individual · since 4 September 2026
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Robert David Clethro
    Individual · since 4 September 2026
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
2 September 200422 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 June 2027in 249 days
Confirmation statement due
16 September 2027in 327 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 80200
Security systems service activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 30 September 2025
Net assets
−£69k
vs Sept 2024
Cash at bank
£369
−74%vs Sept 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
0
−100%vs Sept 2024
Net assets
−£69k
Cash at bank
£369
Average employees
0
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 September 2025−£69k£369£103k£166k——0
30 September 2024−£80k£1,396£23k£90k——1
30 September 2023−£82k£957£69k£153k——1
Current ratio0.62Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-68,693 at 30 September 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+14.2% vs prior period
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.62
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 2 September 2004

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 327 days
  2. Next accounts duein 249 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £69k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £80k · small accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet liabilities £82k · small accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Sheffield

Same activity (security systems service activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SHOPWATCH LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.