Active05230651Private limited companyHemel Hempstead

BOVINGDON PRE-SCHOOL

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Bovingdon Pre-School sell?

Registered activity: Pre-primary education (SIC 85100). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BOVINGDON PRE-SCHOOL is an active private limited company (company number 05230651) incorporated on 14 September 2004, registered in Hemel Hempstead. Its registered activity is pre-primary education (SIC 85100). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of £47k and cash of £47k, with 6 employees on average. Net assets fell 14% on the prior period (£54k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 878 comparable companies in Other (median £19k, upper quartile £96k).

02

Ownership and control

0 active · 1 other

No active person with significant control is registered.

  • persons with significant control statement · since 14 September 2016

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
14 September 200422 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 220 days
Confirmation statement due
28 September 2027in 340 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 85100
Pre-primary education
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
£47k
−14%vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
£47k
−11%vs Aug 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
6
−33%vs Aug 2024
Net assets
£47k
Cash at bank
£47k
Average employees
6
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025£47k£47k£2,134£1,651——6
31 August 2024£54k£52k£1,499£3,034——9
Current ratio29.48Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£7,756Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £47,016 at 31 August 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 29.48
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 14 September 2004

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 340 days
  2. Next accounts duein 220 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £47k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £54k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (pre-primary education), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BOVINGDON PRE-SCHOOL

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.