Active05294989Private limited companyLondon

LASSIE FILMS LTD

Significant control: Comcast Corporation (25–50%), Firstsight Films Limited (50–75%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Lassie Films Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Lassie Films Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Other business support service activities n.e.c. (SIC 82990). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

LASSIE FILMS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 05294989) incorporated on 23 November 2004, registered in London. Its registered activity is other business support service activities n.e.c. (SIC 82990). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 November 2025, with 4 employees on average.

There are 27,230 companies in other business support service activities n.e.c. in London with filed accounts; the median reports net assets of £1,197 and is 10 years old.

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Comcast Corporation
    corporate entity, Pennsylvania, United States Of America · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Firstsight Films Limited
    corporate entity, England · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
23 November 200421 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 August 2027in 309 days
Confirmation statement due
7 December 2026in 43 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 82990
Other business support service activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 30 November 2025
Net assets
Not reported
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
4
No changevs Nov 2024
Average employees
4
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 November 2025———£76k——4
30 November 2024——————4
30 November 2023———————

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 23 November 2004

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 309 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 43 days
  3. Accounts period end
  4. Accounts period end
  5. Accounts period end
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in London

Same activity (other business support service activities n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for LASSIE FILMS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.