Active05302995Private limited companyDerby

SOUDEN LTD

Significant control: Alexander John Souden (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Souden Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c. (SIC 42990). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SOUDEN LTD is an active private limited company (company number 05302995) incorporated on 2 December 2004, registered in Derby. Its registered activity is construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c. (SIC 42990). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of £7,651, with 1 employee on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 51% on the prior period (£16k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 189 comparable companies in Derby (median £22k, upper quartile £174k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr Alexander John Souden
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Ms Kelly Maguire
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 7 October 2021
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
2 December 200421 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 342 days
Confirmation statement due
16 December 2026in 54 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 42990
Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
£7,651
−51%vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
No changevs Dec 2024
Net assets
£7,651
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025£7,651——£11k——1
31 December 2024£16k——£12k——1
Current ratio0.47Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £7,651 at 31 December 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-51.4% vs prior period
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.47
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 2 December 2004

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 342 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 54 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £7,651 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £16k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Derby

Same activity (construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SOUDEN LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.