Active05321848Private limited companyNr Grantham

KENNETH RAYSON & SONS LIMITED

Significant control: Kenneth Cecil Rayson (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Kenneth Rayson & Sons Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Kenneth Rayson & Sons Limited sell?

Registered activity: Joinery installation (SIC 43320). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

KENNETH RAYSON & SONS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 05321848) incorporated on 29 December 2004, registered in Nr Grantham. Its registered activity is joinery installation (SIC 43320). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £201k and cash of £70k, with 11 employees on average. Net assets rose 15% on the prior period (£174k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 208 comparable companies in Nottingham (median £9,442, upper quartile £55k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Kenneth Cecil Rayson
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
29 December 200421 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 67 days
Confirmation statement due
12 January 2027in 79 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 43320
Joinery installation
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£201k
+15%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£70k
−24%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
11
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£201k
Cash at bank
£70k
Average employees
11
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£201k£70k£171k———11
31 March 2024£174k£93k£119k———11
Cash per employee£6,404Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £200,643 at 31 March 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+15.3% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £70,447
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 29 December 2004

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 79 days
  2. Next accounts duein 67 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £201k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £174k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Nottingham

Same activity (joinery installation), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for KENNETH RAYSON & SONS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.