Active05331316Private limited companyWest Midlands

AKEM LIMITED

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

AKEM LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 05331316) incorporated on 13 January 2005, registered in West Midlands. Its registered activity is take-away food shops and mobile food stands (SIC 56103). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 March 2025, showing net assets of £131k and cash of £10k, with 1 employee on average. Net assets rose 28% on the prior period (£102k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 2,013 comparable companies in Birmingham (median £1,148, upper quartile £7,725).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
13 January 200521 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 December 2026in 69 days
Confirmation statement due
27 January 2027in 97 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 56103
Take-away food shops and mobile food stands
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 March 2025
Net assets
£131k
+28%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£10k
−78%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£131k
Cash at bank
£10k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 March 2025£131k£10k£305——£29k1
30 March 2024£102k£47k£298———1
Cash per employee£10kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £130,559 at 30 March 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+27.9% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 13 January 2005

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mrs Katina Mcgrath
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Alexander Stephen Mcgrath
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 97 days
  2. Next accounts duein 69 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £131k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £102k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Birmingham

Same activity (take-away food shops and mobile food stands), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for AKEM LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.