Active05333355Private limited companySalford

GHS SPECIAL PROJECTS LTD

Owned by Paul Terence Bailey and Deborah Bailey

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

GHS SPECIAL PROJECTS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 05333355) incorporated on 14 January 2005, registered in Salford. Its registered activity is manufacture of electric lighting equipment (SIC 27400). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 March 2025, showing net assets of −£17k and cash of £21k, with 3 employees on average. Net assets rose 24% on the prior period (−£23k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 735 comparable companies in the UK (median £6,828, upper quartile £131k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
14 January 200521 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 December 2026in 69 days
Confirmation statement due
28 January 2027in 98 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 27400
Manufacture of electric lighting equipment
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 March 2025
Net assets
−£17k
vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£21k
+97%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
3
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
−£17k
Cash at bank
£21k
Average employees
3
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 March 2025−£17k£21k£50k———3
30 March 2024−£23k£11k£112k———3
Cash per employee£6,976Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-17,344 at 30 March 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+24.0% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 14 January 2005

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

2 active · 1 other
  • Mr Paul Terence Bailey
    Individual · since 30 June 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mrs Deborah Bailey
    Individual · since 1 March 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mrs Deborah Bailey
    Individual · since 30 June 2016 · ceased 31 October 2019
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 98 days
  2. Next accounts duein 69 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £17k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £23k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Manchester

Same activity (manufacture of electric lighting equipment), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for GHS SPECIAL PROJECTS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.