Active05342964Private limited companyManchester

SKI-LIFTS LTD

Significant control: Npif Nw Equity Lp (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Ski-Lifts Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Ski-Lifts Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Travel agency activities (SIC 79110). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SKI-LIFTS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 05342964) incorporated on 26 January 2005, registered in Manchester. Its registered activity is travel agency activities (SIC 79110). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, showing net assets of £572k and cash of £269k, with 19 employees on average. Net assets rose 1% on the prior period (£565k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 410 comparable companies in Manchester (median £1,698, upper quartile £21k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 3 other
  • Npif Nw Equity Lp
    corporate entity, United Kingdom · since 21 January 2021
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Richard Smith
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 21 January 2021
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Michael James Lynn
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 21 January 2021
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Nicholas Hadfield
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 21 January 2021
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
26 January 200521 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 98 days
Confirmation statement due
9 February 2027in 108 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 79110
Travel agency activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
£572k
+1%vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
£269k
+125%vs Apr 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
19
+12%vs Apr 2024
Net assets
£572k
Cash at bank
£269k
Average employees
19
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025£572k£269k—£1.39m——19
30 April 2024£565k£119k—£981k——17
Current ratio0.69Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£14kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £571,882 at 30 April 2025
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.69
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £269,184
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 26 January 2005

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 108 days
  2. Next accounts duein 98 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £572k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £565k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Manchester

Same activity (travel agency activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SKI-LIFTS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.