Active05352889Private limited companyFarnborough

MELODY CARE LTD

Significant control: Vopa Management Services Ltd (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Melody Care Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Melody Care Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Social work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabled (SIC 88100). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MELODY CARE LTD is an active private limited company (company number 05352889) incorporated on 4 February 2005, registered in Farnborough. Its registered activity is social work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabled (SIC 88100). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of −£4,025 and cash of £193, with 0 employees on average. Net assets fell 1% on the prior period (−£3,974).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 101 comparable companies in Surrey (median £22k, upper quartile £126k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Vopa Management Services Ltd
    corporate entity · since 2 September 2017
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mrs Mary-Jane Carter
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 1 September 2017
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Simon Charles Carter
    Individual · since 1 September 2017 · ceased 2 September 2017
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
4 February 200521 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 340 days
Confirmation statement due
18 February 2027in 116 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 88100
Social work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabled
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
−£4,025
vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
£193
−32%vs Dec 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
0
vs Dec 2024
Net assets
−£4,025
Cash at bank
£193
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025−£4,025£193————0
31 December 2024−£3,974£284————0

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-4,025 at 31 December 2025
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 4 February 2005

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 340 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 116 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £4,025 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £3,974 · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Surrey

Same activity (social work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabled), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MELODY CARE LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.