Active05383529Private limited companyStockport

FIREPLACE WAREHOUSE LTD

Significant control: Miles Better Heat Bidco Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Fireplace Warehouse Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet (SIC 47910). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

FIREPLACE WAREHOUSE LTD is an active private limited company (company number 05383529) incorporated on 4 March 2005, registered in Stockport. Its registered activity is retail sale via mail order houses or via internet (SIC 47910). Latest full accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £1.90m and cash of £951k, with 35 employees on average. Net assets fell 1% on the prior period (£1.92m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 5,035 comparable companies in Manchester (median £127, upper quartile £5,972).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Miles Better Heat Bidco Limited
    corporate entity, England · since 22 April 2022
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Adam John Leah
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 22 April 2022
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mrs Hannah Leah
    Individual · since 1 June 2020 · ceased 16 August 2021
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
4 March 200521 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 68 days
Confirmation statement due
18 March 2027in 145 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 47910
Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
Accounts type
Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£1.90m
−1%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£951k
+105%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
35
+40%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
£1.90m
Cash at bank
£951k
Profit for the year
£148k
Average employees
35
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£1.90m£951k£1.35m£3.44m—£148k35
31 March 2024£1.92m£463k£640k£3.72m—£229k25
31 March 2023———————
Current ratio1.12Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£27kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £1,896,845 at 31 March 2025
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £951,411
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 4 March 2005

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 145 days
  2. Next accounts duein 68 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.90m · full accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.92m · full accounts
  5. Accounts period end
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Manchester

Same activity (retail sale via mail order houses or via internet), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for FIREPLACE WAREHOUSE LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.