Active05385966Private limited companyUckfield

ENGAGE LTD

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ENGAGE LTD is an active private limited company (company number 05385966) incorporated on 8 March 2005, registered in Uckfield. Its registered activity is unlicenced restaurants and cafes (SIC 56102). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £19k and cash of £68k, with 16 employees on average. Net assets fell 61% on the prior period (£49k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 474 comparable companies in Kent (median £10, upper quartile £9,731).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
8 March 200521 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
22 March 2027in 151 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 56102
Unlicenced restaurants and cafes
SIC 63120
Web portals
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£19k
−61%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£68k
+3%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
16
+78%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
£19k
Cash at bank
£68k
Average employees
16
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£19k£68k£11k———16
31 March 2024£49k£66k£44k———9
Cash per employee£4,242Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £19,031 at 31 March 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-61.4% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £67,875
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 8 March 2005

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Quintin Collins
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 151 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £19k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £49k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Other companies named Engage Ltd

Looking for a different Engage Ltd? These register entries share the name; check the number and dates.

09

Similar companies in Kent

Same activity (unlicenced restaurants and cafes), closest in incorporation date
10

Reminders for ENGAGE LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.