Active05386301Private limited companyPetersfield

DESIGNER WOODWORK LIMITED

Significant control: Walter Richard Hollis (25–50%), Gareth Eldridge (25–50%) and 1 more

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Designer Woodwork Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Designer Woodwork Limited sell?

Registered activity: Manufacture of other builders' carpentry and joinery (SIC 16230). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

DESIGNER WOODWORK LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 05386301) incorporated on 9 March 2005, registered in Petersfield. Its registered activity is manufacture of other builders' carpentry and joinery (SIC 16230). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of −£26k and cash of £301, with 3 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 8% on the prior period (−£29k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 133 comparable companies in Surrey (median £2,486, upper quartile £20k).

02

Ownership and control

3 active
  • Mr Walter Richard Hollis
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Gareth Eldridge
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Lionel Keith Daniels
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
9 March 200521 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 123 days
Confirmation statement due
23 March 2027in 146 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 16230
Manufacture of other builders' carpentry and joinery
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
−£26k
vs May 2024
Cash at bank
£301
+419%vs May 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
3
No changevs May 2024
Net assets
−£26k
Cash at bank
£301
Average employees
3
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025−£26k£301£4,828———3
31 May 2024−£29k£58£5,653———3
Cash per employee£100Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-26,251 at 31 May 2025
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 9 March 2005

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 146 days
  2. Next accounts duein 123 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £26k · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £29k · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Surrey

Same activity (manufacture of other builders' carpentry and joinery), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for DESIGNER WOODWORK LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.