Active05412016Private limited companyTadworth

K2 ENGINEERING (COOLING) LIMITED

Significant control: David Charles Ringham (25–50%), Diane Louise Ringham (25–50%) and 1 more

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does K2 Engineering (Cooling) Limited sell?

Registered activity: Other specialised construction activities n.e.c. (SIC 43999). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

K2 ENGINEERING (COOLING) LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 05412016) incorporated on 4 April 2005, registered in Tadworth. Its registered activity is other specialised construction activities n.e.c. (SIC 43999). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, showing net assets of £1.88m and cash of £1.74m, with 15 employees on average. Net assets rose 40% on the prior period (£1.35m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 4,726 comparable companies in Greater London (median £5,286, upper quartile £35k).

02

Ownership and control

3 active
  • Mr David Charles Ringham
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mrs Diane Louise Ringham
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Martin Filmer Butler
    Individual · since 15 September 2025
    • has significant influence or control
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
4 April 200521 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 99 days
Confirmation statement due
18 April 2027in 177 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 43999
Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
£1.88m
+40%vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
£1.74m
+53%vs Apr 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
15
+25%vs Apr 2024
Net assets
£1.88m
Cash at bank
£1.74m
Average employees
15
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025£1.88m£1.74m£327k———15
30 April 2024£1.35m£1.14m£205k———12
Cash per employee£116kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £1,884,886 at 30 April 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+39.8% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £1,741,882
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 4 April 2005

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 177 days
  2. Next accounts duein 99 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.88m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.35m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Greater London

Same activity (other specialised construction activities n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for K2 ENGINEERING (COOLING) LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.