Active05458610Private limited companySawbridgeworth

MCCARTHY ASSOCIATES LIMITED

Significant control: Frank Mccarthy (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Mccarthy Associates Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Mccarthy Associates Limited sell?

Registered activity: Management consultancy activities other than financial management (SIC 70229). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MCCARTHY ASSOCIATES LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 05458610) incorporated on 20 May 2005, registered in Sawbridgeworth. Its registered activity is management consultancy activities other than financial management (SIC 70229). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £12k and cash of £11k, with 1 employee on average. Net assets fell 21% on the prior period (£15k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 3,883 comparable companies in Essex (median £3,810, upper quartile £33k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr Frank Mccarthy
    Individual · since 10 February 2026
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • persons with significant control statement · since 20 May 2017 · ceased 10 February 2026

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
20 May 200521 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 126 days
Confirmation statement due
3 June 2027in 221 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 70229
Management consultancy activities other than financial management
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£12k
−21%vs May 2024
Cash at bank
£11k
−62%vs May 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
No changevs May 2024
Net assets
£12k
Cash at bank
£11k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£12k£11k————1
31 May 2024£15k£30k————1
Cash per employee£11kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £11,609 at 31 May 2025
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 20 May 2005

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 221 days
  2. Next accounts duein 126 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £12k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £15k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Other companies named Mccarthy Associates Limited

Looking for a different Mccarthy Associates Limited? These register entries share the name; check the number and dates.

09

Similar companies in Essex

Same activity (management consultancy activities other than financial management), closest in incorporation date
10

Reminders for MCCARTHY ASSOCIATES LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.