Active05467679Private limited companyTodmorden

SCOTT LOWE DESIGN LTD

Significant control: Graeme Scott (significant control), Deborah Jean Lowe (significant control)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Scott Lowe Design Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Shaping and processing of flat glass (SIC 23120). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SCOTT LOWE DESIGN LTD is an active private limited company (company number 05467679) incorporated on 31 May 2005, registered in Todmorden. Its registered activity is shaping and processing of flat glass (SIC 23120). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £9,719 and cash of £5,338, with 2 employees on average. Net assets rose 1159% on the prior period (£772).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 251 comparable companies in the UK (median £7,380, upper quartile £189k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Graeme Scott
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • has significant influence or control
  • Miss Deborah Jean Lowe
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
31 May 200521 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 128 days
Confirmation statement due
14 June 2027in 234 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 23120
Shaping and processing of flat glass
SIC 23410
Manufacture of ceramic household and ornamental articles
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£9,719
+1159%vs May 2024
Cash at bank
£5,338
+16%vs May 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs May 2024
Net assets
£9,719
Cash at bank
£5,338
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£9,719£5,338—£9,196——2
31 May 2024£772£4,605—£9,895——2
Current ratio1.75Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£2,669Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £9,719 at 31 May 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+1158.9% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 1.75
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 31 May 2005

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 234 days
  2. Next accounts duein 128 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £9,719 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £772 · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Manchester

Same activity (shaping and processing of flat glass), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SCOTT LOWE DESIGN LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.