Active05528069Private limited companySlough

BIG ON BOUNCING LIMITED

Significant control: Karen Quinn (25–50%), Wayne Quinn (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Big On Bouncing Limited sell?

Registered activity: Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating (SIC 47110). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BIG ON BOUNCING LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 05528069) incorporated on 4 August 2005, registered in Slough. Its registered activity is retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating (SIC 47110). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of £189k and cash of £199k, with 16 employees on average. Net assets rose 18% on the prior period (£160k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 356 comparable companies in Reading (median £10k, upper quartile £56k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mrs Karen Quinn
    Individual · since 4 August 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Wayne Quinn
    Individual · since 4 August 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
4 August 200521 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 220 days
Confirmation statement due
18 August 2027in 299 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 47110
Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
SIC 77210
Renting and leasing of recreational and sports goods
SIC 93290
Other amusement and recreation activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
£189k
+18%vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
£199k
+42%vs Aug 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
16
−6%vs Aug 2024
Net assets
£189k
Cash at bank
£199k
Average employees
16
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025£189k£199k£30k£74k——16
31 August 2024£160k£140k£53k£71k——17
Current ratio3.13Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£12kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £189,055 at 31 August 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+18.1% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 3.13
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £199,229
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 4 August 2005

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 299 days
  2. Next accounts duein 220 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £189k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £160k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Reading

Same activity (retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BIG ON BOUNCING LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.