Active05528251Private limited companyTamworth

BOTTERILL ASSOCIATES LIMITED

Significant control: Christopher Botterill (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Botterill Associates Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Botterill Associates Limited sell?

Registered activity: Financial intermediation not elsewhere classified (SIC 64999). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BOTTERILL ASSOCIATES LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 05528251) incorporated on 4 August 2005, registered in Tamworth. Its registered activity is financial intermediation not elsewhere classified (SIC 64999). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 30 September 2025, showing net assets of −£72, with 0 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 107% on the prior period (£1,039).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 655 comparable companies in Birmingham (median £7,842, upper quartile £72k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Christopher Botterill
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
4 August 200521 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 June 2027in 245 days
Confirmation statement due
18 August 2027in 294 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 64999
Financial intermediation not elsewhere classified
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 September 2025
Net assets
−£72
−107%vs Sept 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
0
−100%vs Sept 2024
Net assets
−£72
Profit for the year
−£1,111
Average employees
0
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 September 2025−£72——£2,840—−£1,1110
30 September 2024£1,039——£5,207—£12k1
Current ratio0.91Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-72 at 30 September 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-106.9% vs prior period
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.91
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 4 August 2005

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 294 days
  2. Next accounts duein 245 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £72 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1,039 · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Birmingham

Same activity (financial intermediation not elsewhere classified), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BOTTERILL ASSOCIATES LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.