Active05533014Private limited companyCambridge,

FARMHOLT LTD

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

FARMHOLT LTD is an active private limited company (company number 05533014) incorporated on 10 August 2005, registered in Cambridge,. Its registered activity is other letting and operating of own or leased real estate (SIC 68209). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of −£46k, with 0 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 4% on the prior period (−£45k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 1,058 comparable companies in Cambridge (median £0, upper quartile £21k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
10 August 200521 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 221 days
Confirmation statement due
24 August 2027in 306 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 68209
Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
−£46k
vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
0
vs Aug 2024
Net assets
−£46k
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025−£46k—————0
31 August 2024−£45k—————0

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-46,476 at 31 August 2025
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 10 August 2005

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Mr David Edward Southby
    Individual · since 30 August 2022
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Mr David Edward Southby
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 30 August 2022
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr David Edward Southby
    Individual · since 10 August 2016 · ceased 19 August 2020
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 306 days
  2. Next accounts duein 221 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £46k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £45k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Cambridge

Same activity (other letting and operating of own or leased real estate), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for FARMHOLT LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.