Active05538244Private limited companyBarnsley

TURBO SOLUTIONS LTD

Significant control: Gary Hopkins (significant control), Jacqueline Mary Hopkins (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Turbo Solutions Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Turbo Solutions Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Other engineering activities (SIC 71129). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

TURBO SOLUTIONS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 05538244) incorporated on 16 August 2005, registered in Barnsley. Its registered activity is other engineering activities (SIC 71129). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of £14k, with 3 employees on average. Net assets fell 21% on the prior period (£17k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 560 comparable companies in Sheffield (median £6,078, upper quartile £37k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Gary Hopkins
    Individual · since 31 July 2016
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mrs Jacqueline Mary Hopkins
    Individual · since 4 September 2025
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
16 August 200521 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 218 days
Confirmation statement due
30 August 2027in 309 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 71129
Other engineering activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
£14k
−21%vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
3
No changevs Aug 2024
Net assets
£14k
Average employees
3
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025£14k—£13k£68k——3
31 August 2024£17k£12k£15k£85k——3
Current ratio0.2Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £13,826 at 31 August 2025
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.2
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 16 August 2005

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 309 days
  2. Next accounts duein 218 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £14k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £17k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Sheffield

Same activity (other engineering activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for TURBO SOLUTIONS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.