Active05555186Private limited companySpalding

KARSA LIMITED

Significant control: Kandiah Ambikaibakan (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Karsa Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Karsa Limited sell?

Registered activity: Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating (SIC 47110). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

KARSA LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 05555186) incorporated on 6 September 2005, registered in Spalding. Its registered activity is retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating (SIC 47110). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 30 September 2024, showing net assets of £118k and cash of £14k, with 2 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 16% on the prior period (£101k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 2,736 comparable companies in Other (median £11k, upper quartile £48k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Kandiah Ambikaibakan
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
6 September 200521 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 June 2026116 days overdue
Confirmation statement due
20 September 2027in 331 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 47110
Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 September 2024
Net assets
£118k
+16%vs Sept 2023
Cash at bank
£14k
−49%vs Sept 2023
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
2
−60%vs Sept 2023
Net assets
£118k
Cash at bank
£14k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 September 2024£118k£14k£6,134———2
30 September 2023£101k£28k£2,501———5
Cash per employee£6,996Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £118,056 at 30 September 2024
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+16.4% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 6 September 2005
  • Accounts past their due dateDue 30 June 2026

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 331 days
  2. Next accounts due116 days overdue
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £118k · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £101k · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for KARSA LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.