Active05556670Private limited companyNewcastle-Under-Lyme

ECLIPSE BROADCAST LIMITED

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ECLIPSE BROADCAST LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 05556670) incorporated on 7 September 2005, registered in Newcastle-Under-Lyme. Its registered activity is television programme production activities (SIC 59113). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 August 2025, showing net assets of £25k and cash of £4,210, with 3 employees on average. Net assets fell 16% on the prior period (£30k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 863 comparable companies in Other (median £3,466, upper quartile £29k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
7 September 200521 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 May 2027in 220 days
Confirmation statement due
21 September 2027in 334 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 59113
Television programme production activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 August 2025
Net assets
£25k
−16%vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
£4,210
−86%vs Aug 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
3
No changevs Aug 2024
Net assets
£25k
Cash at bank
£4,210
Average employees
3
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 August 2025£25k£4,210£12k———3
30 August 2024£30k£31k£404———3
Cash per employee£1,403Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £25,038 at 30 August 2025
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 7 September 2005

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

3 active
  • Mr James Phillip Halliday
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Edward George Austin
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Simon Joseph Halliday
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 334 days
  2. Next accounts duein 220 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £25k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £30k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (television programme production activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ECLIPSE BROADCAST LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.