Active05637732Private limited companyCo Durham

ALDERCLAD LTD

Significant control: Alderclad 2025 Ltd (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Alderclad Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Roofing activities (SIC 43910). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ALDERCLAD LTD is an active private limited company (company number 05637732) incorporated on 28 November 2005, registered in Co Durham. Its registered activity is roofing activities (SIC 43910). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of £2.67m and cash of £226k, with 10 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 191 comparable companies in Newcastle (median £12k, upper quartile £68k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Alderclad 2025 Ltd
    corporate entity, England And Wales · since 25 October 2024
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Anthony John Nevison
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 25 October 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Trevor Alderson
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 25 October 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
28 November 200520 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 342 days
Confirmation statement due
12 December 2026in 50 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 43910
Roofing activities
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
£2.67m
No changevs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
£226k
−75%vs Dec 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
10
−17%vs Dec 2024
Net assets
£2.67m
Cash at bank
£226k
Average employees
10
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025£2.67m£226k£2.61m———10
31 December 2024£2.67m£915k£3.14m———12
Cash per employee£23kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £2,668,933 at 31 December 2025
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £225,984
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 28 November 2005

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 342 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 50 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £2.67m · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £2.67m · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Newcastle

Same activity (roofing activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ALDERCLAD LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.