Active05639574Private limited companyPontypridd

SPRINGDOOR LIMITED

Significant control: University Of South Wales (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Springdoor Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Springdoor Limited sell?

Registered activity: Post-graduate level higher education (SIC 85422). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SPRINGDOOR LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 05639574) incorporated on 29 November 2005, registered in Pontypridd. Its registered activity is post-graduate level higher education (SIC 85422). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2025, showing net assets of £1,000, with 0 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 649 comparable companies in the UK (median £2,217, upper quartile £25k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • University Of South Wales
    corporate entity · since 1 December 2025
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
    • has significant influence or control
  • University Of South Wales
    corporate entity · since 29 November 2016 · ceased 1 December 2025
    • has significant influence or control
    • has significant influence or control
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
29 November 200520 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2027in 188 days
Confirmation statement due
13 December 2026in 50 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 85422
Post-graduate level higher education
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 July 2025
Net assets
£1,000
No changevs Jul 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
0
vs Jul 2024
Net assets
£1,000
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2025£1,000—————0
31 July 2024£1,000—————0

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £1,000 at 31 July 2025
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 29 November 2005

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 188 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 50 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1,000 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1,000 · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Cardiff

Same activity (post-graduate level higher education), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SPRINGDOOR LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.