Active05650857Private limited companyCheadle

PRIORITY LAW LIMITED

Significant control: Pl (Eot) (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Priority Law Limited sell?

Registered activity: Solicitors (SIC 69102). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

PRIORITY LAW LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 05650857) incorporated on 9 December 2005, registered in Cheadle. Its registered activity is solicitors (SIC 69102). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of £894k and cash of £156k, with 34 employees on average. Net assets fell 75% on the prior period (£3.62m). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is volatile.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 784 comparable companies in Manchester (median £26k, upper quartile £158k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 3 other
  • Pl (Eot)
    corporate entity, England · since 9 April 2025
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Priority Law Holdings Limited
    corporate entity, England & Wales · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 11 June 2020
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • persons with significant control statement · since 9 December 2016 · ceased 9 December 2017
  • Mr Charles Edward Stratton
    Individual · since 11 June 2020 · ceased 9 April 2025
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
9 December 200520 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 220 days
Confirmation statement due
23 December 2026in 61 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 69102
Solicitors
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
£894k
−75%vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
£156k
−37%vs Aug 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
34
−6%vs Aug 2024
Net assets
£894k
Cash at bank
£156k
Average employees
34
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025£894k£156k£3.33m£2.77m——34
31 August 2024£3.62m£249k£6.25m£3.05m——36
31 August 2023£2.99m£256k£5.84m£3.18m——38
Current ratio1.26Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£4,594Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £894,467 at 31 August 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-75.3% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £156,189
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 9 December 2005

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 220 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 61 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £894k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £3.62m · small accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £2.99m · small accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Manchester

Same activity (solicitors), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for PRIORITY LAW LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.