Active05667999Private limited companyBarrow-In-Furness

DAVID ARMSTRONG LTD

Significant control: David Armstrong (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for David Armstrong Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does David Armstrong Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Activities auxiliary to financial intermediation n.e.c. (SIC 66190). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

DAVID ARMSTRONG LTD is an active private limited company (company number 05667999) incorporated on 6 January 2006, registered in Barrow-In-Furness. Its registered activity is activities auxiliary to financial intermediation n.e.c. (SIC 66190). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 5 April 2025, with 3 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public.

There are 98 companies in activities auxiliary to financial intermediation n.e.c. in Lancashire with filed accounts; the median reports net assets of £19k and is 10 years old.

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr David Armstrong
    Individual · since 6 January 2017
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mrs Jill Armstrong
    Individual · since 10 February 2024 · ceased 17 March 2026
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
6 January 200620 yrs ago
Next accounts due
5 January 2027in 73 days
Confirmation statement due
20 January 2027in 88 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 66190
Activities auxiliary to financial intermediation n.e.c.
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 5 April 2025
Net assets
Not reported
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
3
−25%vs Apr 2024
Average employees
3
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
5 April 2025———£33k——3
5 April 2024———£23k——4
Current ratio3.44Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 3.44
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 6 January 2006

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 88 days
  2. Next accounts duein 73 days
  3. Accounts period end
  4. Accounts period end
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Lancashire

Same activity (activities auxiliary to financial intermediation n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for DAVID ARMSTRONG LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.