Active05676834Private limited companyNottingham

BALDWIN COX LIMITED

Significant control: Andrew Philip Crossley (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Baldwin Cox Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Baldwin Cox Limited sell?

Registered activity: Accounting and auditing activities (SIC 69201). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BALDWIN COX LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 05676834) incorporated on 16 January 2006, registered in Nottingham. Its registered activity is accounting and auditing activities (SIC 69201). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of £329k and cash of £116k, with 17 employees on average. Net assets fell 7% on the prior period (£356k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 387 comparable companies in Nottingham (median £8,578, upper quartile £52k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Andrew Philip Crossley
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
16 January 200620 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 219 days
Confirmation statement due
30 January 2027in 98 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 69201
Accounting and auditing activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
£329k
−7%vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
£116k
−11%vs Aug 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
17
+13%vs Aug 2024
Net assets
£329k
Cash at bank
£116k
Average employees
17
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025£329k£116k£258k£117k——17
31 August 2024£356k£130k£271k£120k——15
Current ratio3.2Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£6,846Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £329,271 at 31 August 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 3.2
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £116,389
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 16 January 2006

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 219 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 98 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £329k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £356k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Nottingham

Same activity (accounting and auditing activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BALDWIN COX LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.