Active05741972Private limited companyLeicester

A1 JAPANEEDS AUTO LTD

Significant control: Mukhtar Ali Shah (50–75%), Rohila Bibi (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for A1 Japaneeds Auto Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does A1 Japaneeds Auto Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Retail trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories (SIC 45320). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

A1 JAPANEEDS AUTO LTD is an active private limited company (company number 05741972) incorporated on 14 March 2006, registered in Leicester. Its registered activity is retail trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories (SIC 45320). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £16k, with 2 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 14% on the prior period (£14k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 96 comparable companies in Leicester (median £6,953, upper quartile £41k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Mukhtar Ali Shah
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mrs Rohila Bibi
    Individual · since 1 June 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
14 March 200620 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 65 days
Confirmation statement due
28 March 2027in 152 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 45320
Retail trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£16k
+14%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
2
−50%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
£16k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£16k——£33k——2
31 March 2024£14k——£25k——4
Current ratio0.6Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £16,456 at 31 March 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+14.1% vs prior period
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.6
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 14 March 2006

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 152 days
  2. Next accounts duein 65 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £16k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £14k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Leicester

Same activity (retail trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for A1 JAPANEEDS AUTO LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.